Content copyright 2020. drbethnromrymer.com. All rights reserved.

PROFESSIONAL GOVERNANCE

(ELECTED POSITIONS)


Illinois Association of Prescribing Psychologists (IAPP)
President and CEO
October 25, 2018 - December 31, 2023

National Register of Health Service Psychologists
Member, Board of Directors 
January 1, 1919 – December 31, 2022

American Psychological Association (APA)
Board of Directors, American Psychological Association Member
January 1, 2018 - December 31, 2019



American Psychological Association (APA) - continued

Council Leadership Team, American Psychological Association
Immediate Past Chair - January 1, 2020 – December 31, 2020
Chair - January 1, 2019-December 31, 2019
Chair-elect - January 1, 2018-December 31, 2018


Division 56 (Division of Trauma Psychology)
Immediate Past President - January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2016
President - January 1, 2015 - December 31, 2015
President-elect - January 1, 2014 -- December 31, 2014
Treasurer - January 1, 2008 -- December 31, 2010; January 1, 2011 -- December 31, 2013


Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology), Section IV, Women's Section
Member-at-Large - January 1, 2011 -- December 31, 2013

Division 55 (Division of Pharmacotherapy)
Member, APA Council of Representatives and Member of the Board of Directors - January 1, 2017 -- December 31, 2019
Member, APA Council of Representatives and Member of the Board of Directors - January 1, 2010 -- December 31, 2012,   January 1, 2007 -- December 31, 2009, 
Immediate Past President  and Member of the Board of Directors - January 1, 2005 -- December 31, 2005
President and Member of the Board of Directors - January 1, 2004 -- December 31, 2004
President-elect and Member of the Board of Directors - January 1, 2003 -- December 31, 2003


APA Finance Committee
Member, APA Board Budget Subcommittee - January 1, 2019 - December 31, 2019
Member - January 1, 2011 – December 31, 2013; January 1, 2014 – December 31, 2016


Education and Training Caucus, APA Council of Representatives
Past Chair - August 2018 - August 2019
Chair - January 1, 2016 - August 2018
Secretary - January 1, 2012 - December 31, 2014


Healthcare/Health Science Caucus, APA Council of Representatives
Immediate Past Chair - January 1, 2018 -- December 31, 2018
Chair - January 1, 2017 -- December 31, 2017
Immediate Past Chair - January 1, 2015 -- December 31, 2015
Chair - January 1, 2014 -- December 31, 2014
Chair-elect - January 1, 2013 -- December 31, 2013
Secretary/Treasurer - January 1, 2011 – December 31, 2012
Representative to the Committee on the Structure and Function of APA Council  - January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2010


Public Interest Caucus, APA Council of Representatives
Immediate Past Chair - January 1, 2013 -- December 31, 2013
Chair - January 1, 2012 -- December 31, 2012
Chair-elect - January 1, 2011 -- December 31, 2011


Women's Caucus, APA Council of Representatives
Chair-elect - January 1, 2018 -- December 31, 2018
Secretary - January 1, 2011 – December 31, 2012


Alliant International University
Vice-Chair, Board of Trustees - October 19, 2012 -- September 1, 2014
Member, Executive Committee, Board of Trustees - February 2009 -- September 1, 2014​


Illinois Psychological Association (IPA)
Treasurer - July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2017
Immediate Past President - July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2015
President - July 1, 2013 – June 30, 2014
President-elect - July 1, 2012 -- June 30, 2013
President - July 1, 2011 -- June 30, 2012
President-elect - July 1, 2010 -- June 30, 2011
Area Code Representative to IPA Council - July 1, 2008 -- June 30, 2010

APPOINTED PROFESSIONAL GOVERNANCE POSITIONS

COMMUNITY GOVERANCE POSITIONS

Link to Landing Page